Chilliwack Minor Hockey boasts stacked field for bantam tournament

Chilliwack Minor Hockey boasts stacked field for bantam tournament

Scouts from the major junior, junior A and collegiate ranks will travel here for the AAA tournament.

Chilliwack Minor Hockey’s 32nd annual Chilliwack International Bantam AAA Challenge Cup hits the ice Oct. 5-9 at Twin Rinks and Prospera Centre.

The tournament is a perennial favourite of scouts and they will have a lot to watch.

One of the most highly-competitive tournaments in Western Canada, the event features nine of the top 10 ranked teams in B.C.

The field includes 24 elite teams, four more than previous years. Several Canadian Sports School Hockey League (CSSHL) bantam prep academy teams are in the mix along with several top-ranked AAA teams from Canada and the United States.

Last year’s champions in the Elite division, Kelowna’s Pursuit of Excellence (POE), return to defend their crown.

Last year’s AAA division winners from San Diego are also back.

Chilliwack’s team is in a pool that includes San Diego, the Okanagan Hockey Academy (Penticton) and the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy (PCHA).

Chilliwack’s first game is Oct. 5 at 7:45 p.m. vs. PCHA at Twin Rinks 1.

Chilliwack’s second game is Oct. 6 at 3:15 p.m. at Twin Rinks 1 versus San Diego and their third game is Oct. 7 at 12:45 p.m. at Twin Rinks 1 vs the Okanagan Hockey Academy.

Each team is guaranteed five games in the tourney and each game is two hours long with three 20 minute periods.

Following the opening round, teams will be divided into two tiers (Elite and AAA) based on results.

Hockey fans are encouraged to come out to support their local team and see CMHA’s impressive new jerseys and logo.

Some other exciting opening round games to note:

– The Delta Wild (Green) versus the Rocky Mountain Rough Riders (Colorado) on Oct. 5, with a 5 p.m. puck drop at Twin Rinks 2.

– The Calgary Bison versus the Yale Academy (Abbotsford) Lions on Oct. 6, with at 10:30 a.m. start at Twin Rinks 1.

– The Program of Excellence versus the Northern Alberta Extreme on Oct. 6, with a 7:15 p.m. start at Prospera Centre Red (secondary rink).

The full Challenge Cup schedule and results can be found at cmhachallengecup.com/tourneyschedule-results.