Sardis standouts honoured with athletic awards

Sardis secondary school recognized its top athletes with year-end awards.

Sardis secondary school sports teams enjoyed a fantastic year

The school saw their boys’ basketball, soccer, rugby and golf teams go to provincials. The tennis team went as well, and a handful of athletes competed in last weekend’s BC High School Track and Field Championships.

SSS introduced two new teams in swimming and girls rugby.

Dozens of students contributed to this success, and a select few were honoured with athletic awards.

The senior girls’ player of the year award was shared by two students, Michaela England and Ashley Heisler.

England was outstanding for the senior girls basketball team, earning MVP honours.

Heisler was named top athlete in track and field and won the outstanding performance award in cross-country.

The junior girls’ player of the year award went to Megan Tagle, an all-star performer on the junior girls’ basketball team.

The senior boys’ player of the year award was shared by two students, Jordan Van Drimmelen and Michael Gregory.

Van Drimmelen was the MVP of the boys’ soccer squad, and was named provincial tournament MVP for the Falcon basketball team.

The junior boys’ player of the year award went to Thijs Duineveld, co-MVP of his rugby team alongside Dion Struwig.

Going sport by sport, David Sawatsky was named the most outstanding team member for cross country.

In senior girls’ volleyball, Shanna Fortnum was MVP, Jodi Brown was most inspirational and Karissa Foord was most sportsmanlike. In junior girls’ volleyball, Kelsey Challman was MVP, Bekky Clemons had the best hustle and Anna MacKenzie was most sportsmanlike.

Carson Olafson was the MVP of the swim team, with Johnny Hua the unsung hero and Elzaan Beukes the fastest relay swimmer.

In senior boys’ volleyball, David Pogue won the leadership award, David Zhang was named the most inspirational player and Jacky Tung the most improved.

The senior boys’ basketball team recognized Jason Kroeker with the two-year starter award. Joshua Ens won the leadership award and Ryan McKnight was named most inspirational.

In junior boys’ basketball, Santana McKay was the most dedicated player and Jonathan Wendt was the most improved.

In junior girls’ basketball, Brooklynn Currie was the unsung hero and Brianna Ens was the most improved.

In senior girls’ basketball, Lauren Kempers and Haley Lightle earned all-star status.

In senior girls’ soccer, Justine Chiba was named MVP and Breanna Ruschke, Adelle Gaudette and McKenzie Hildebrand got all-star nods.

Sierra Hunter was the female MVP in curling, with Ryan Britz getting the male MVP award.

In tennis, Marysia Kasprzak won for the most outstanding performance, with Jeff Wang named most dedicated and Jacky Tung most improved.

Karaline Heibner was recognized as the most dedicated junior athlete in track and field, with Caitlin Geary getting the nod on the senior side.

The junior boys’ rugby team recognized Emelio Martinez as the best back and Colton Derouin as the best forward.

Joey Campbell was the MVP of the senior boys’ rugby team, with Perry Ross named best back and Louis Retief best forward.

The new girls’ rugby team named Mikayla Duval as best back, with Becky Sturm awarded for most spirit.

Finally, Steven Scurr was named golfer of the year, with Connor McLellan winning the team leader award.

“The students, coaches and fans worked really hard, and it has been an exciting year for the school,” said athletic director Julie Elliott.