Sardis secondary school track athlete Tanner Geary (No. 1029) collected a silver medal individually

Sardis secondary school track athlete Tanner Geary (No. 1029) collected a silver medal individually

Sardis Falcons make medal mark at track and field provincials

2016 BC High School Track and Field provincials for the Grade 8, junior and senior division was held late last week in Nanaimo.

Sardis Falcons stole the show at last week’s BC High School Track and Field Championships, earning three gold medals and seven podium finishes.

Rowan Hamilton claimed two first place finishes.

He was nearly three metres better than anyone else in the junior men’s 1.5 kilogram discus, chucking it 41.94 metres.

His victory in the five kilogram hammer-throw was closer as Hamilton edged Brentwood College athlete Sion Griffiths 52.38m to 51.87m.

Falcon runners added to the medal haul.

Daniel James collected gold in the junior men’s 1500m.

Tanner Geary suffered heart-break in two events.

The soon-to-be UBC Thunderbird placed second in the 1500m run, finishing a split second behind Reynolds secondary school’s Brendan Hoff. Geary  placed fourth in the 800m race, missing bronze by a fraction of a second (1:56.31 to 1:56.58).

He found redemption in the 4x400m relay, teaming with James, Logan Clegg and Owen Wright for a third place finish.

Wright came close to a medal in the senior men’s 1500m steeplechase.

He was on his way to a top-three finish when he hit the last steeple. Wright got up and finished fourth.

Collectively, Sardis’s junior continent finished second in points.

Chilliwack secondary school’s Tasha Willing got into the medal mix in the senior women’s four kilogram shot-put.

Willing chucked the ball 11.82m to score silver.

She was fourth in the one kilogram discus, with CSS teammate Jordan Miller sixth.

Willing was fifth in the four kilogram hammer-throw.

Unity Christian’s William Craig came close to podium placing in the junior men’s one kilogram discus, finishing fourth.

He was 16th in the five kilogram shot-put.

Other local athletes competing at provincials were Jadyn Weiss (CSS), Austyn Bell (CSS), Juan Diego Eraso (Vedder), Kate Sokolowski (GW Graham), Lucas Small (Sardis), Joan Wagner Pons (GWG), Serenah Roy (Sardis), Linda Clarke-Harter (CSS), Temi Longe (Sardis), Timo Hilger (CSS), Mar Ferret (Sardis), Noah Bailey (CSS), Jaya Bannerman (GWG) and Annabel Rowley (Highroad Academy).

Find full results online at bctfa.ca/results.html.