Red and golden autumn leaves were the backdrop for the first cross country meet of the school year in Chilliwack on Thursday.
About 135 kids in Grades 6 to 12 took part in the event which even saw a handful of students from outside the Chilliwack School District take part.
The cross country meet took place at Twin Rinks with a three-kilometre route for Grade 6 and 7 students, four-kilometre route for Grade 8 and junior kids and a five-kilometre route for senior students.
Here are the full results of the fall Chilliwack cross country meet on Thursday, Oct. 7:
Grade 6 and 7 boys three-kilometre race
• Jean Viljoen Highroad 12.23
• Laken Olson VMS 12.24
• Mason Johnston VMS 12.45
• Evan Fawcett VMS 12.45
• Darius Parsons VMS 13.39
• Joshua Walelign MSMS 13.41
• Jake Funk Highroad 14.05
• Jack Blatz VMS 14.13
• Kael Vandebeek VMS 14.13
• Jackson Lock MSMS 14.24
• Coby Kidwell VMS 14.28
• Ole Terepooli VMS 15.01
• Zayne Trelivin VMS 25.02
• Owen Ooms VMS 15.03
• Kieran St Amour VMS 15.18
• Max Ferguson MSMS 15.24
• Chase Verschuur VMS 15.36
• Nathan Harder Highroad 15.38
• Jaxon Deakins Unity 15.48
• Matthew Gilleard CMS 15.49
• Bryce Webber VMS 15.49
• Owen Calver VMS 15.49
• Carter Derksen MSMS 15.50
• Ben Peters 15.52
• Archer Spielman VMS 16.03
• Danny Ensink Unity 16.07
• Jikai Li CMS 17.09
• Carlo Middlekoup MSMS 17.23
• Dean Elliot MSMS 17.28
• Jacob Thiessen CMS 17.37
• Evan Biersteker VMS 17.39
• Noah Psihogios Unity 18.50
• Dylan Kennedy VMS 18.50
• Jayden Park VMS 18.54
• Ethan Ritchie VMS 20.37
• Jacob Dykstra VMS 22.17
•••
Grade 6 and 7 girls three-kilometre race
• Avery Verduzco CMS 13.12
• Haley Taner VMS 13.51
• Petra Siebert VMS 14.44
• Alisa Liu VMS 15.03
• Emersyn Provost VMS 15.06
• Danika Haviland MSMS 15.10
• Jessenya Vallely VMS 15.25
• Sophie Bruce-Walkem CMS 15.46
• Jordan Friesen MSMS 15.47
• Rebecca Doerfling VMS 15.47
• Amelia Kassel VMS 15.48
• Nadege Henderson CMS 16.00
• Lyla Andris VMS 16.05
• Eden McHale CMS 16.28
• Avery Boszak MSMS 17.06
• Keandra DeGroot CMS 17.08
• Amaya Sarafinchan VMS 17.38
• Hannah Wannamaker MSMS 19.04
• Lilly Dyck MSMS 20.27
• Brooklynn Fernandez MSMS 20.38
• Oisin Aherne VMS 21.32
• Mackenzie VanTilburg VMS 22.02
• Emily Firth VMS 22.14
• Sydney Solberg MSMS 22.42
• Abigail Trites CMS 22.38
•••
Grade 8 and junior boys four-kilometre race
• Will VanSchagen Sardis 14.54
• Miles Graham Unity 14.54
• Jody Shi Sardis 16.00
• Riley Simmonds VMS 16.09
• Luke Gibbons Unity 17.06
• Ryan Mussell CMS 17.10
• Casey Scheirling Unity 17.12
• Zach Bos MEI 17.24
• Daniel Aniogbe Mission 17.32
• Jonah Kassel VMS 17.32
• Isack Crapo Mission 17.38
• Jaden Davidson Mission 18.27
• Sebastian Balcan Unity 18.52
• Sehjad Bagri MSMS 19.00
• Brighton Irwin Sardis 19.01
• Jonah Dyck VMS 19.07
• Tristan Speton-Harvey Sardis 19.36
• Ronald Brown Mission 19.43
• Jett Vershuur VMS 19.56
• Kuba Foik GWG 20.27
• Nonit Gupta Peter Ewart Middle 20.51
• Keenan Lucchetta CSS 21.13
• Paxton Lunner Highroad 21.25
• Hudson Provost VMS 23.16
• Hudson Li Peter Ewart Middle 24.01
• James Ritchie VMS 24.53
•••
Grade 8 and junior girls four-kilometre race
• Paige Colby GWG 16.46
• Maelyn Epp MSMS 18.15
• Charley Ball GWG 19.01
• Elizabeth Doerfling VMS 19.07
• Mya Onos CSS 19.39
• Pearl Ensink Unity 19.44
• Amadora Neufeld Unity 19.45
• Chelsea Padgam Sardis 20.10
• Emily Sprott GWG 20.27
• Isabella Mcphee CSS 20.59
• Calliope Jared-Braun CSS 21.12
• Sadie Slaughter Mission 21.16
• Emily Mckinnon Mission 21.23
• Bay Jean Miller MEI 21.32
• Holly Vermette Unity 21.45
• Macy Unruh Unity 22.11
• Angel Zhao Mission 22.31
• Abigail McCawley Mission 22.49
• Aprille Hillier Unity 22.50
• Riley Shosny Mountain 22.56
• Geargina Lejaluo Peter Ewart Middle23.33
• Samantha Kranabetter MEI 24.19
• Mia Merz GWG 24.53
• Marena Hernana Acosta VMS 28.50
•••
Senior boys five-kilometre race
• William Burke Mission 18.55
• Mackenzie Lascelle GWG 19.52
• Daichi Yuasa CSS 21.49
• Colin Hunter REMountain 22.09
• Samrath Aulakh MEI 23.59
• Max Drury MEI 24.57
• Nick Longshore CSS 25.47
• Colton Mcbride CSS 28.23
• Morgan Montanti REMountain 29.29
• Jamison Ladd GWG 33.13
•••
Senior girls five-kilometre race
• Christina Peet Williams CSS 18.50
• Sophia Klassen Sardis 23.51
• Allyssa Hutchison MEI 23.51
• Giorgia Bittoni GWG 24.30
• Vanessa Pirani MEI 27.02
• Veronica Fava REMountain 27.33
• Kiran Sandhu REMountain 28.17
• Gabrielle Chan MEI 28.40
• Chiara DeVita REMountain 29.07
• Alice Sironi Sardis 29.27
• Erika Wildervanck Sardis 29.28
• Emma Rohlfing CSS 29.29
• Kirari Miyashita MEI 29.56
• Emma Nichols GWG 30.03
• Lara Fronert Sardis 32.28
• Oliva McKenzie MEI 34.31
Do you have something to add to this story, or something else we should report on?
Email: jenna.hauck@theprogress.com
Twitter: @PhotoJennalism