Muscle and hustle as Sardis Strongman returns

Sardis secondary school students and alumni participated in last week's annual event, testing strength and endurance.

Lyle Hughes took top spot in the mens’ heavyweight division at last week’s Sardis Strongman competition, finishing five points clear of second place Thomas Heuser.

The annual event was held over five lunch hours at Sardis secondary school, with contestants testing themselves in events like the sled pull, tire flip and firemans’ carry.

Reece Howden placed third in the heavyweight division, with Dawson Rodin and Kaleb Beyer rounding out the top five.

Aidan Hamilton dominated the mens’ middleweight division, finishing well ahead of the field.

Second place went to Leo Baker followed by Jacob Wilson, Jas Grewal and Cam Lampart.

Josh Biegel finished first in the mens’ light-weight division, followed by Tristan Osell, Damon McArthur, Eddie Fitzgerald and Emilio Martinez.

Terrance Roopsingh earned a narrow one point victory in the fly-weight group, edging out runner up Corey Lampen.

Santana McKay was third followed by Matt Borsheim and Ben Ward.

Shauntelle Small and Stefani Gollin battled in the womens’ middle-weight division.

Small won by five points. Kenzie Reuter was third followed by Erin Harmatuik and Kirsten Parasiliti.

Robyn Courtemanche cruised to the win in the womens’ light-weight division, finishing nine points clear of second place Simran Sandhu.

Taylor McArthur was third followed by Sam Vivian and Kennedy Hunter.

 

— A special alumni competition in memory of former Sardis phys-ed teacher Bob Fitzsimmons saw past participants compete in three divisions.

Robyn Kemper won the womens’ open division. Katy Bergen finished second, beating Tori Kuhn in a tug-off.

Roxanna Hooge was fourth and Simone Joyce fifth.

The mens’ heavy-weight division went to Cohen Bogart, with Justin Woodruff second, P.J. Retief third, Matt VanGeel fourth and Devon Allenby fifth.

The mens’ middle-weight division went to Oliver Poirier, with Marshall Anderson second, Russell Roopsingh third and Nick Ward fourth.