Medals and personal bests at Jesse Bent Memorial

Chilliwack Track and Field athletes were all over the results page at the Jesse Bent Memorial meet in Coquitlam.

The Chilliwack Track and Field Club had 14 athletes competing at the Jesse Bent Memorial meet, held last weekend at Coquitlam’s Percy Perry Stadium.

Marin Lenz competed in eight events.

Her best was the javelin, where she placed third with a throw of 20.08 metres. She was fifth in the long jump (3.58m) and shot-put (7.21m) and seventh in high jump (1.20m). Lenz had the third fastest time in the 11-year-old girls 60m dash finals, clocking 9.15 seconds, and finished eight in the 100m dash with a time of 15.23s.

She finished fifth in the 60m hurdles with a time of 10.82s.

Brandt Lenz competed in the 10-year-old boys division, earning a first place finish in the 600m run (1:53.21). He was third in the 60m hurdles (11.67s), fourth in shot-put (7.02m) and javelin (15.29m) and tied for sixth in high jump (1.10m).

A third Lenz, Sienna, competed in the 13-year-old girls division.

She was first in the high jump (1.40m), second in 200m hurdles (29.69s) and third in shot-put (7.90m) and javelin (21.75m). She was fourth in 80m hurdles (13.62s), seventh in long jump (4.25m) and had the fourth fastest time in 200m dash finals (27.91s).

In the same age group, Aly LeBlanc was fifth in shot-put (7.38m), sixth in long jump (4.38m) and ninth in the 1200m run (4:27.32).

She had the fourth fastest time in the 300m final (45.59s).

Kailea Fuller competed in the 10-year-old girls division, earned three top-10 finishes. She was fifth in discus (10.97m), sixth in javelin (9.15m) and eighth in shot-put (4.59m).

Kate Sokolowski had two top-10 showings in the 14-year-old girls division, placing seventh in the 2000m run (7:23.58) and eighth in the 800m (2:38.61).

In the 12-year-old girls group, Maiah Balzer placed eighth in the 1200m run with a time of 4:37.98.

In the 15-year-old girls group, Afton Servatius was seventh in the 100m dash (13.26s) and Katie Procee was eighth in the 300m (46.21s).

In the 16-year-old girls group, Caitlin LeBlanc was fifth in the 400m run (1:07.04) and Molly Wright was close behind in sixth (1:10.34).

Ryan Higuchi was second in the 16-year-old boys triple jump (12.51m) and fifth in long jump (5.99m).

In the 24-year-old mens division, Levi Yliruusi was third in javelin with a throw of 44.26m.