Lunt flies to fifth at Fraser Valleys

Chilliwack's Adrianna Lunt was a top performer at the Fraser Valley High School Track and Field Championships in Langley.

The Fraser Valley High School Track and Field Championships took place last week in Langley, with local athletes turning in some solid results.

Chilliwack secondary school’s Adrianna Lunt led the way, finishing fourth in preliminaries and fifth in the finals of the 200 metre dash. Lunt clocked 27.38 seconds in her first race and got faster in her second, crossing the line in 27.26s.

She also ran the 100m dash, finishing seventh in both the prelims and finals with times of 13.36 and 13.76s.

CSS teammate Patrick Edwards competed in javelin, hurling the stick 29.56m to finish ninth.

Christopher Hack placed 11th in the same event with a toss of 26.81m.

GW Graham’s Lorenzo Smith had the best single-event finish of any local competitor, placing third in the 800m run. Smith tore around the track in 2:03.01, shaving a full second off his seeding time of 2:04.20.

Smith placed eighth in the 1500m race with a time of 4:19.66.

GWG’s Thomas Bunn competed in javelin, placing sixth with a throw of 35.69m.

Brandon Klassen finished ninth in the long jump with a leap of 5.51m.

Noelle Bunn placed 16th in the javelin with a throw of 20.36m, and Jesse MacDuff  placed 17th in the 3,000m run with a time of 10:13.00.

Unity Christian’s Jonathan Vugteveen qualified for finals in two events.

He finished fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 11.27m, and placed seventh in the high jump, soaring 1.65m.

Alyssa Mitchell had the best finish from a Sardis secondary school athlete, placing 16th in the 800m run with a time of 2:45.39.

David Sawatzky, finished 20th in the 1500m run (4:43.66) and 22nd in the 3000m run (10:52.60).

Neall Struwig placed 21st in the 800m run (2:14.76) and 22nd in the 1500m run (4:46.51).

Jonathan Sokolowski placed 20th in the 3000m run (10:34.01) and 23rd in the 1500m run (4:49.93).

Get full results online at fraservalleytrack.com

The BC High School Championships take place June 1-2 at Swangard Stadium in Burnaby.