Hamilton breaks through at Langley track meet

Rowan Hamilton had his most successful meet of the young track and field season, earning double gold at the Pacific Open Invitational.

Rowan Hamilton grabbed a pair of gold medals at the Pacific Open Invitational track meet, held June 14-16 in Langley.

The 13-year-old Chilliwack Track and Field Club athlete finished first in two throwing events, the discus and shot-put. In discus, Hamilton’s throw sailed 24.57m. In shot-put, he hurled the weighted ball 10.70m. Hamilton earned two more top-10 finishes, placing fourth in javelin (26.47m) and high jump (1.40m).

The Lenz siblings were back at it, earning several top-10 placings.

In the 11-year-old girls division, Marin Lenz was first in the 600m run (1:54.52) and second in the high jump (1.30m) and long jump (3.90m). She added bronze in shot-put (7.29m) while finishing fifth in the 60m hurdles (11.24 seconds).

In the same division, Tiffanie Giles was sixth in high jump (1.20m), seventh in the 60m dash (9.68s) and eighth in discus (12.28m).

Sienna Lenz did her thing in the 13-year-old girls group, finishing first in high jump with a leap of 1.50m.

She scored silver in shot-put (9.0m) and the 300 and 800m, with times of 43.15s and 2:25.26. Sienna was fourth in the 200m hurdles (31.32s), fifth in the 80m hurdles (13.58s) and sixth in long jump (4.39m).

In the same group, Aly Leblanc was fifth in the 200m dash with a time of 28.72s.

Brandt Lenz competed in the 10-year-old boys division.

He was first in the 600m run (1:50.47) and third in shot-put (7.03). Brandt had fourth place finishes in the 60m dash (11.29s), 60m hurdles (11.79s) and long jump (3.38m), adding a fifth place finish in high jump (1.10m).

In the 10-year-old girls division, Kailea Fuller was second in javelin (12.95m), third in discus (12.64m) and fifth in shot-put (5.49m).

In the 15-year-old girls division, Katie Procee was sixth in the 200m dash with a time of 28.56s.

In the 11-year-old boys division, Jacob Janssens was third in the 1000m run (3:34.81) and seventh in the 200m hurdles (37.41s).

On the adult side, Tera Procee competed in the 40-womens division, earning first in long jump (3.92m) and third in the 200m dash (29.70s).

Winston Giles competed in the 39-mens division, finishing first in the hammer-throw with a toss of 36.01m.

Ron Wichmann competed in the 58-mens division, finishing first in the 3000m run (12:05.34).