Chilliwack athletes take on track and field’s best

Langley's McLeod Athletic Park was buzzing with activity as the BC High School Track and Field Championships took place.

Chilliwack athletes fought tooth-and-nail at last weekend’s BC High School Track and Field Championships, doing their best against the province’s best.

The meet was held May 31 and June 1 at McLeod Athletic Park in Langley.

Rosedale middle school’s Tasha Willing led the way, competing in three events.

Against older competition in senior girls discus, Willing was 11th with a throw of 31.34m. She competed in hammer throw, finishing seventh with a toss to 38.47m. Willing’s third event was the shot-put where she finished seventh with a mark of 9.80m.

Sardis secondary’s Ashley Heisler competed in the senior girls’ 400m dash, placing seventh in heat three with a time of 1:06.55.

That wasn’t fast enough to qualify for finals.

She fared better in the 800m run, placing second in her heat with a time of 2:29.66, though she missed the finals in that event as well.

Heisler ran a pair of relay races with SSS teammates Jennifer Wiebe, Lauren Kean, Michaela England and Caitlin Geary.

In the 4x100m, the Sardis sprinters (Heisler, Wiebe, England and Geary) placed fourth in their heat with a time of 54.08 seconds, failing to qualify for finals.

In the 4x400m, the Sardis sprinters (Heisler, Kean, England and Geary) placed second in their heat with a time of 4:23.48, but again missed the finals.

Chilliwack secondary school’s Caitlin LeBlanc competed in the senior girls’ 1500m steeplechase finals, placing ninth with a time of 5:56.17.

Unity Christian’s Katie Procee was sixth in a senior girls’ 400m hurdles heat, clocking in at 1:19.46.

GW Graham’s Jesse MacDuff competed in a pair of senior boys’ running events. In the 800m, he placed sixth in his heat with a time of 2:05.53. In the 1500m, he placed 13th in his heat with a time of 4:28.15. He didn’t qualify for finals in either event.

In flight one of the senior boys’ high jump, Hope secondary school’s Travis Herrling was 13th with a mark of 1.75m. In the same event, GW Graham’s Ryan Higuchi was 26th at 1.60m. Higuchi was 21st in the senior boys’ long jump event, leaping 5.86m and placed 18th in tripe jump with a mark of 11.91m.

Hope’s Blake Deschenes had a busy meet, trying his luck in 11 events.

His best was the senior mens’ high jump, where he earned bronze with a mark of 1.59m. Deschenes was sixth in the 100m dash (13.44s), 400m dash (1:05.67), 110m hurdles (21.80s), javelin (29.97m) NS 1500M (5:45.15).

He was seventh in the discus (20.79m) and pole vault (2.30m).

He was eighth in the decathlon (3051 points), long jump (4.61m) and shot-put (7.09m).

In the senior boys’ pole vault, Hope’s Jeremiah Steberl was 16th at 2.70m.

Get full results online at bctfa.ca/results.html