Chilliwack athletes fuel Fraser Valley at BC Summer Games

Paddlers led the medal march as Chilliwackians led their zone to second place in the team standings.

Jasmine Soltys competed in discus

Jasmine Soltys competed in discus

Avery Wilking won a pair of gold medals at last weekend’s BC Summer Games in Abbotsford.

Wilking competed in paddling, taking top spot in the boy’s single-person canoe and kayak slaloms.

Austin Atkins and Finley Capstick completed a Chilliwack sweep in both events, with Atkins scoring silver and Capstick bagging bronze.

Atkins added a second silver in the boy’s 200 metre learn-to-train single-person kayak race.

Chilliwackians collectively nabbed 10 individual medals at the BC Summer Games, which were held over three days.

Sticking with water-sports, Drew Kayla was  a gold medalist in synchronized swimming, taking top spot in the 11-12 year old solo group.

Kory McCann competed in towed water-sports, snagging silver in the 10-13 year old wake boarding final.

Summer Joiner was a track and field star, earning bronze in the grueling 1500m girl’s race-walk.

Kaileigh O’Hanley excelled in her equestrian event, taking silver in vaulting.

Chilliwackians shone just as bright in team competition.

Back on the water, Atkins and Capstick grabbed gold in the 500m two-person kayak learn-to-train final and did the same in the canoe event.

Atkins and Wilking teamed with Maple Ridge natives Noah Said and Quinn Thomson for a silver medal in the four-person canoe 500m race.

Capstick earned a bronze medal, joining forces with three paddlers from Maple Ridge and two from Langley in the six-person canoe 500m race.

Kayla added a second medal in synchronized swimming.

She was part of an eight-person Fraser Valley crew winning bronze in the 13-15 year old team event.

Chilliwack’s Emily Manley and Jessica Jou teamed with Langley’s Reagan Bedard and Maple Ridge’s Kailin Wood for a bronze medal in swimming, finishing third in the girl’s 4x50m freestyle relay.

At the track, Tyler Parsons ran one leg of the boy’s 4x100m relay, helping his Fraser Valley team to silver.

On the pitch, Katrina Brown, Carmen Bonnar, Jaiden Andries, Summer DeJager and Naomi Devette played key roles as the Fraser Valley girl’s soccer team won gold.

Marianne Bonnar coached.

On the diamond, Veronica Sawatzky collected a silver medal as part of the Fraser Valley girl’s softball squad.

On the court, Nicole Campbell, Megan Owens, Abbe DeBruyn, Kennedy Hall and Sydney Owens helped the Fraser Valley girl’s basketball team to silver, coached by Josh Hall.

Kirsten and Kylie Kampman helped the Fraser Valley girl’s volleyball team to bronze, with help from coaches Duncan Harrison, Kayla Grimard and Jason Klassen.

Chilliwack Golf Club instructor Jennifer Greggain coached her Fraser Valley squad to silver.

And in equestrian, O’Hanley was joined by Mary Coates, Trinity Smadello and Sydney Moorhouse as the Fraser Valley team won silver.

Collectively, the Fraser Valley zone finished second in the medal count with 53 gold, 53 silver and 37 bronze for a total of 143.

The Vancouver Island-Central Coast contingent finished first with a total of 171.

For complete results see bcgames.org.