The sun sets over a smokey Chilliwack on Tuesday evening. Although air quality has improved in some parts

The sun sets over a smokey Chilliwack on Tuesday evening. Although air quality has improved in some parts

Air quality advisory extended to fifth day

An air quality advisory for Chilliwack and the entire Lower Mainland has been extended to a fifth straight day.

An air quality advisory for Chilliwack and the entire Lower Mainland has been extended to a fifth straight day.

Metro Vancouver, which monitors air quality throughout the region – including the Fraser Valley Regional District – said high concentrations of fine particulate matter from wildfires continue to be a concern.

And while more favourable wind conditions resulted in air quality improvements on Tuesday, fine particulate matter concentrations continue to be very variable as wildfire smoke remains in the region and surrounding areas.

The air quality advisory was initially posted on Sunday.

On Thursday, air quality in the eastern Fraser Valley was expected to climb to six on a one-to-11 scale, meaning “moderate health risk.”

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous activities until the advisory is lifted, Metro Vancouver said. Staying indoors in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

This advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather.

Be Among The First To Know

Sign up for a free account today, and receive top headlines in you inbox Monday to Saturday.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up
Pop-up banner image