Chief Election Officer for City of Chilliwack Carol Friesen with the final list of candidates Friday. (Jennifer Feinberg/ The Progress)

Final list of 2018 election candidates confirmed for Chilliwack and beyond

Friday was the deadline for filing nomination papers of candidates running in the 2018 elections

Friday was the nomination deadline for all candidates who will be running in the 2018 Municipal Elections.

The election is on Oct. 20, 2018 but there are some advance polling dates below as well.

So far there are three chances for the public to meet candidates for mayor and council.

READ MORE: Candidate profiles to peruse

The first all-candidates’ meeting is focused on business, Oct. 3, 6-9 p.m. at the Cultural Centre, for council candidates, hosted by the DT Chilliwack BIA and Chilliwack Chamber of Commerce. Next is on Oct. 10, at the Cultural Centre, hosted by the Chilliwack Cultural Centre, for mayor and council.

Then on Oct 11, there is one for mayoral candidates, at the Cultural Centre, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Finally on Oct. 15 there is a meeting planned for mayoral and council candidates at the Yarrow Community Centre, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

READ MORE: Tell us your top issues

The Chief Election officer for the 2018 Local Government Election is P. Carol Friesen.

Anyone with questions can call 604-793-2986.

Click on the names of candidates highlighted to link to their campaign Facebook pages or websites.

Candidates in the election (and whether they are incumbent/served in different capacity/no experience):

Mayor (1)

Brigida Crosbie – None

Sharon Gaetz – Incumbent

Ken Popove – Served different

Dave Rowan – None

Sam Waddington – Served different

Council (6)

Sue Attrill – Incumbent

Terry Cross – None

Louis De Jaeger – None

Cameron Hull – None

Chris Kloot – Incumbent

Jason Lum – Incumbent

Patti MacAhonic – None

Sandy Mathies – None

Bud Mercer – None

Lisa Morry – None

Jeff Shields – None

Ken Smith – None

Debora Soutar – None

Harv Westeringh – None

School Board (7)

Chris Braun – None

Dan Coulter – Incumbent

Silvia Dyck – Incumbent

Darrell Furgason – None

Kelly Janveaux – None

Kaethe Jones – None

Peter Lang – None

Heather Maahs – Incumbent

Brian Mielke – None

mielkeindustries.com/Mielke_School_Trustee.html

Jared Mumford – None

Barry Neufeld – Incumbent

Michael Prill – None

Willow Reichelt – None

willowfortrustee.nationbuilder.com

Meghan Reid – None

www.meghanreid.org

Natalie Sache – None

David Swankey – None

www.davidswankey.com

Erma E Vietorisz – None

Fraser Valley Regional District

Lloyd Forman – Electoral Area A (Boston Bar/North Bend/Canyon Alpine) – Unknown/Undisclosed

Terry Raymond – Electoral Area A (Boston Bar/North Bend/Canyon Alpine) – Incumbent

Peter Adamo – Electoral Area B (Yale/Dogwood Valley/Sunshine Valley/Laidlaw/Choate/Othello/Spuzzum) Unknown/Undisclosed

Dennis Adamson – Electoral Area B (Yale/Dogwood Valley/Sunshine Valley/Laidlaw/Choate/Othello/Spuzzum) Incumbent

Matthew Steberl – Electoral Area B (Yale/Dogwood Valley/Sunshine Valley/Laidlaw/Choate/Othello/Spuzzum) Unknown/Undisclosed

Wendy Bales – Electoral Area C (Hemlock Valley/Harrison Mills/Lake Errock/Morris Valley) – Unknown/Undisclosed

Annie Silver – Electoral Area C (Hemlock Valley/Harrison Mills/Lake Errock/Morris Valley) – Unknown/Undisclosed

Mel Waardenburg – Electoral Area C (Hemlock Valley/Harrison Mills/Lake Errock/Morris Valley) – Unknown/Undisclosed

Bill Dickey – Electoral Area D (Popkum/Bridal Falls) – Incumbent

Jeff Bonner – Electoral Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) – Unknown/Undisclosed

Orion Engar – Electoral Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) – Incumbent

Ray Boucher – Electoral Area F (McConnell Creek/Hatzic Prairie) – Incumbent

Hugh Davidson – Electoral Area F (McConnell Creek/Hatzic Prairie) – Unknown/Undisclosed

Laurie Larson – Electoral Area G (Nicomen Island/Deroche/ Dewdney/Hatzic Island/Portion of Sumas Mtn) – Unknown/Undisclosed

Al Stobbart – Electoral Area G (Nicomen Island/Deroche/ Dewdney/Hatzic Island/Portion of Sumas Mtn) – Incumbent

Taryn Dixon Electoral Area H (Columbia Valley/Cultus Lake/Lindell Beach) – Incumbent

Cultus Lake Park Board Commissioner (5):

*Two to be elected from Chilliwack, three from Cultus Lake

Darcy Bauer – Chilliwack – Incumbent

Pat Quigley (Patrick Eugene Quigley) – Chilliwack – None

David Renwick – Chilliwack – Incumbent

Joe Lamb – Cultus Lake – Incumbent

Larry Payeur – Cultus Lake- Incumbent

Casey Smit – Cultus Lake – None

Key dates:

Election Period

Monday, January 1, 2018 – Friday, September 21, 2018

Campaign period

Saturday, September 22, 2018 – Saturday, October 20, 2018

Advance Voting Days – Chilliwack City Hall

Wednesday, October 10, 2018 – 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Wednesday, October 17, 2018 – 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.


@CHWKjourno
jfeinberg@theprogress.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Stairs used for exercise in Chilliwack designated one-way only

The Jinkerson stairs were so crowded over the weekend that city officials had to do something

Chilliwack companies offer free meals, discount on gas for health-care workers and first responders

Sangam restaurant handing out 50 lunches a day, Chevron offers $10 off gas

Shots fired in Abbotsford, but no victims or suspects found

Incident occurs Tuesday afternoon at Whatcom and Old Yale roads

Family medicine still available just different in the age of COVID-19

Local health officials send reminder that doctors are still providing care, by phone or video chat

Birthday parade rolls through Chilliwack spreading cheer to those on their special day amid COVID-19

People in the long line of cars drive by honking, singing ‘happy birthday’ and waving signs

B.C. records five new COVID-19 deaths, ‘zero chance’ life will return to normal in April

Province continue to have a recovery rate of about 50 per cent

Heavy delays as Coquihalla closes southbound

Highway 5 is closed southbound, between Hope and Merritt

John Horgan extends B.C.’s state of emergency for COVID-19

Premier urges everyone to follow Dr. Bonnie Henry’s advice

B.C.’s first community COVID-19 death was dentist ‘dedicated’ to health: lawyer

Vincent was 64 when he died on March 22 after attending the Pacific Dental Conference

UPDATE: 6.5-magnitude earthquake in Idaho shakes B.C. Interior

An earthquake was reportedly felt just before 5 p.m. throughout the Okanagan

Two inmates at prison housing Robert Pickton test positive for COVID-19

Correctional Service of Canada did not release any details on the identities of the inmates

BC heart surgery patient rarely leaves home

James Jepson is especially vulnerable to the novel coronavirus

BC SPCA launches matching campaign to help vulnerable animals after big donations

Two BC SPCA donors have offered up to $65,000 in matching donations

Quarantined B.C. mom say pandemic has put special-needs families in ‘crisis mode’

Surrey’s Christine Williams shares family’s challenges, strengths

Most Read